WESTERN CAPE SCOUTING
ADULT TRAINING

Successful Candidates in 2015

Scout Property Workshop (1 November 2015)

Congratulations to the below who attended the Scout Property Workshop on 1 November 2015.

Certificate Number Name Group

1

Paul Innes

CW 12

3

Elaine Shaw

1st Blaauwberg

4

Nick Murphy

1st Edgemead

5

Gail Mansfield

1st Edgemead

6

Vanessa Yaxley

1st Edgemead

7

Sean Kets

2nd Kenridge

8

Farrel October

1st Muizenberg

10

Mike Metelerkamp

1st Plumstead

11

Bruce Meier

2nd Plumstead

12

Colin Campbell

3rd Pinelands

13

Sharon Siebritz

CW 34

14

Cyprian Cairncross

CW 34

16

Andrew Bean

1st Claremont

17

Donovan Storkey

1st Factreton

18

Victor Stevens

1st Factreton

19

Keith Maart

1st Northpine

20

Ray Middleton

1st Durbanville

21

Michelle Middleton

1st Durbanville

22

Angela Ahlers

1st Pinelands

23

John Roux

2nd Rondebosch

Scout Warrant (25 October 2015)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Scout Warrant course on 25 October 2015.

Certificate Number Name Group

301/73/15/15

James Lowndes

1st Bothasig

301/73/15/16

Matthew Boynton

1st Camps Bay

301/73/15/17

Connor Thompson

1st Camps Bay

301/73/15/18

Susan Gammon

1st Claremont

301/73/15/19

Jonathan Webb

1st Claremont

301/73/15/20

David Knight

1st Claremont

301/73/15/21

Maghmoed Davids

2nd Cape Town

301/73/15/22

Raymond Middleton

1st Durbanville

301/73/15/23

Bryan Cloete

DK

301/73/15/24

Terri-Anne Payne

2nd Elsies River

301/73/15/25

Melissa Rijs

3rd Pinelands

301/73/15/26

Christian Montignies

3rd Pinelands

301/73/15/27

Andrew Drummond

1st Rosebank

301/73/15/28

Frederich Mostert

1st Somerset West

301/73/15/29

Mogamat Yunus Mohamed

1st Wetton

301/73/15/30

Kulsum Mohamed

1st Wetton

301/73/15/31

Shannon O'Brien

3rd Pinelands

301/73/15/32

Kathryn Peart

2nd Bergvliet

301/73/15/33

Saadiq Samodien

1st Belhar

Permit Phase (11 October 2015)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the First Aid course on 11 October 2015.

Certificate Number Name Group

101/28/15/72

Farieda Bardien

1st Wetton

101/28/15/73

Vincent Britz

3rd Pinelands

101/28/15/74

Sean Cheney

1st Bergvliet

101/28/15/75

Alistair Clacherty

1st Fish Hoek

101/28/15/76

Mark Craig

1st Table View

101/28/15/77

Stanley De Jager

1st Blaauwberg

101/28/15/78

Lisa de Sousa

3rd Pinelands

101/28/15/79

Tashreeq Du Plessis

1st Belvedere 

101/28/15/80

Alton Garcia

Durbanville Kraaifontein

101/28/15/81

Stacey Garcia

Durbanville Kraaifontein

101/28/15/82

Cullam Geyser

1st Camps Bay

101/28/15/83

Simon Gradidge

Durbanville Kraaifontein

101/28/15/85

Andre Kok

1st Durbanville

101/28/15/86

Irvin le Roux

1st Kuils River

101/28/15/87

Lorraine le Sueur

Durbanville Kraaifontein

101/28/15/88

Lance Logan

1st Naruna/Constantia

101/28/15/89

Natalie Moore

1st Claremont

101/28/15/90

Gilzean Sasman

1st Bergvliet

101/28/15/91

Winston Windvogel

1st Naruna/Constantia

101/28/15/92

Serina Windvogel

1st Naruna/Constantia

First Aid (11 October 2015)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the First Aid course on 11 October 2015.

Certificate Number Name Group

FA/15/01

Victoria Petermann

1st Claremont

FA/15/02

Jonathan Webb

1st Claremont

FA/15/03

Susan Gammon

1st Claremont

FA/15/04

Michelle Camis

2nd Bergvliet

FA/15/05

Benedict Poulter

1st Pinelands

FA/15/06

Hyreath Anderson

3rd Pinelands

FA/15/07

Deirdre Byrnie

3rd Pinelands

FA/15/08

Shoekree Agherdien

1st Wetton

FA/15/09

Peter Otzen

2nd Bergvliet

FA/15/10

Nazreen Ramson

1st Wetton

FA/15/11

Ross Gründer

2nd Bergvliet

Scout Wood Badge (30 August  2015)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Scout Wood Badge course on 30 August 2015.

Certificate Number Name Group

SWB/15/01

Jason Raad

1st Bergvliet

SWB/15/02

James Stewart

2nd Bergvliet

SWB/15/03

Trevor Wambach

1st Bothasig

SWB/15/04

Lynette Vokes

1st Knysna

SWB/15/05

Seamus Marankey

1st Matroosfontein

SWB/15/06

Paul Roux

1st Muizenberg

SWB/15/07

Petrus Bosch

1st Strandfontein

SWB/15/08

William Mackay

2nd Somerset West

SWB/15/09

Ryan Hultzer

9th/16th Cape Town

SWB/15/10

Christopher Sellier

2nd Bergvliet

Water Awareness (23 May 2015)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Water Awareness course on 23 May 2015.

Certificate Number Name Group

WA/15/01

Carey Schoots

1st Edgemead

WA/15/02

Damian Rule 

1st Bothasig

WA/15/03

Devon Bowen 

1st Bothasig

WA/15/04

Shanet Rutgers

1st Bothasig

WA/15/05

Michelle Camis

2nd Bergvliet

WA/15/06

Nathan Ievers

1st Tableview

WA/15/07

Terrance Ievers

1st Tableview

WA/15/08

Sharon Ievers

1st Tableview

WA/15/10

Peter Glanville

1st Tableview

WA/15/11

Charmaine De Kock

1st Tableview

WA/15/12

Peter Lowndes

1st Bothasig

Group Treasurer Workshop (9 May 2015)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Group Treasuer workshop on 9 May 2015.

Certificate Number Name Group

505/41/15/01

Lillian Layman

1st Belhar

505/41/15/02

Kareema Gasant

1st Belvedere

505/41/15/03

Ubayd Bapoo

1st Belvedere

505/41/15/04

Ebrahim Abrahams

Constantiaberg

505/41/15/05

Devon Bowen

1st Bothasig

505/41/15/06

Anoop Dayar

1st Claremont

505/41/15/07

Wendy Matthee

DK

505/41/15/08

Gail Mansfield

1st Edgemead

505/41/15/09

Valeska Gruenbaum

1st Somerset West

505/41/15/10

Gavin Henkeman

1st Strandfontein

505/41/15/11

Sally-Ann Jennings

CW 10

505/41/15/12

Yme Tichelaar

1st Milnerton

505/41/15/13

Neil Cramb

1st Milnerton

Scout Warrant (19 April 2015)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Scout Warrant on 19 April 2015.

Certificate Number Name Group

301/26/15/01

Zaiyd Achmat

1st Bellville South

301/26/15/02

Emile du Plooy

1st Bellville South

301/26/15/03

Jason Raad

1st Bergvliet

301/26/15/04

Alexander Duff

1st Edgemead

301/26/15/05

Martin Page

2nd Kenridge

301/26/15/06

Matthew Seager

2nd Kenridge

301/26/15/07

Bronwen Seager

2nd Kenridge

301/26/15/08

Camdon Thielman

1st Matroosfontein

301/26/15/09

Cyprian Cairncross

1st Matroosfontein

301/26/15/10

Enrico van der Vent

1st Matroosfontein

301/26/15/11

Paul Roux

1st Muizenberg

301/26/15/12

Noel Carr

1st Muizenberg

301/26/15/13

Michael Ketterer

1st Monte Vista

301/26/15/14

Nathan Ievers

1st Tableview

Cub Warrant (12 April 2015)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Cub Warrant on 12 April 2015.

Certificate Number Name Group

CW/15/01

Lee-Anne Malan

1st Blaauwberg

CW/15/02

Gunther Henshilwood

2nd Bergvliet

CW/15/03

Steven Friggens

1st Edgemead

CW/15/04

Terrence John Heath

2nd Fish Hoek

CW/15/05

Theresa Jones

1st Matroosfontein

CW/15/06

Meagan Richards

1st Muizenberg

CW/15/07

Roshaan Solomon

1st Muizenberg

CW/15/08

Alys Willson-Heaton

1st Muizenberg

CW/15/09

Richard Pickard-Cambridge

1st Somerset West

CW/15/10

Nazreen Ramson

1st Wetton

Committee Members Course (12 April 2015)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Committee Members course on 12 April 2015.

Certificate Number Name Group

504/27/15/01

Lillian Layman

1st Belhar

504/27/15/02

Helen Gosnell

1st Camps Bay

504/27/15/03

Alison von During

1st Camps Bay

504/27/15/04

Andrew Bean

1st Claremont

504/27/15/05

Tanith Whitaker

9th/16th Cape Town

504/27/15/06

Marelize Potgieter

2nd Kenridge

504/27/15/07

Brian de Lily

1st Merrydale

504/27/15/08

Janie de Beer

1st Somerset West

504/27/15/09

Valeska Gruenbaum

1st Somerset West

504/27/15/10

Jenepher Mwanjirah

3rd Pinelands

504/27/15/11

Vanessa Hearne

3rd Pinelands

504/27/15/12

Colin Campbell

3rd Pinelands

504/27/15/13

Arno Blankenberg

3rd Pinelands

504/27/15/14

Shafiek Dollie

3rd Pinelands

504/27/15/15

Moreedah Ramson

1st Wetton

504/27/15/16

Mogamad Rashaad Ramson

1st Wetton

504/27/15/17

Shaheed Joggee

1st Wetton

504/27/15/18

Razaan Adam

1st Wetton

504/27/15/19

Yusuf Adam

1st Wetton

504/27/15/20

Kulsum Mohamed

1st Wetton

504/27/15/21

Saidunisa Jainoodien

1st Wetton

Permit Phase (11 April 2015)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Permit Phase Training on 11 April 2015.

Certificate Number Name Group

101/28/15/44

Darren Winter

1st Bergvliet

101/28/15/45

Devin Morgan

1st Bothasig

101/28/15/46

Zulfah Bassadien

2nd Cape Town

101/28/15/47

Maghmoed Davids

2nd Cape Town

101/28/15/48

Mareldia Dollie

2nd Cape Town

101/28/15/49

Susan Gammon

1st Claremont

101/28/15/50

Fraser Hewson

1st Claremont

101/28/15/51

Raymond Middleton

1st Durbanville

101/28/15/52

Evan Pedlar

1st Edgemead

101/28/15/53

Vivian Fourie

1st Elsies River

101/28/15/54

Christopher Fourie

1st Elsies River

101/28/15/55

Terri-Anne Payne

2nd Elsies River

101/28/15/56

Theresa Douniama

1st Factreton

101/28/15/57

Jenny Martin

2nd Kenridge

101/28/15/58

Vernon Potgieter

2nd Kenridge

101/28/15/59

Marelize Potgieter

2nd Kenridge

101/28/15/60

Wayne Pellew

1st Muizenberg

101/28/15/61

Gavin Burns

1st Muizenberg

101/28/15/62

Thomas Carr

1st Muizenberg

101/28/15/63

Damian Powell

1st Muizenberg

101/28/15/64

Nigel Harrison

2nd Plumstead

101/28/15/65

Cameron Phillips

3rd Pinelands

101/28/15/66

Matthew Anthony Cheketri

3rd Pinelands

101/28/15/67

David Good

2nd Somerset West

101/28/15/68

Geoffrey Jones

1st Worcester

101/28/15/69

Lucinda Solomons

1st Worcester

101/28/15/70

Kulsum Mohamed

1st Wetton

101/28/15/71

Nick van der Hoven

New 

Permit Phase (8 February 2015)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Permit Phase Training on 8 February 2015.

Certificate Number Name Group

PPT/15/01

Emile Du Plooi

1st Bellville South

PPT/15/02

Lee Ann Malan

1st Blaauwberg

PPT/15/03

Khanyisa Nodwele

1st Isiphiwo

PPT/15/04

Steven Friggens

1st Edgemead

PPT/15/05

Caitlin Bowen

1st Bothasig

PPT/15/06

Robert Uphill

2nd Fish Hoek

PPT/15/07

Rodger Heynes

1st Bellville South

PPT/15/08

Gwylum Norton

1st Meadowridge

PPT/15/09

Vicky Stoffberg

1st Durbanville

PPT/15/10

Candice October

1st Matroosfontein

PPT/15/11

Gunther Henshilwood

2nd Bergvliet

PPT/15/12

Jameelar Ismail

1st Wetton

PPT/15/13

Garth Burgess

1st Bergvliet

PPT/15/14

Virginia Ndlovu

1st Khayelitsha

PPT/15/15

Gadija Kaprey

1st Wetton

PPT/15/16

Jannie De Beer

1st Somerset West

PPT/15/17

Peter Glanville

1st Tableview

PPT/15/18

Husna Jainoodien

1st Wetton

PPT/15/19

Shannon O'Brien

3rd Pinelands

PPT/15/20

Richard Wade

1st Durbanville

PPT/15/21

Sharon Siebritz

CW 34

PPT/15/22

Matthew Seager

2nd Kenridge

PPT/15/23

Julian Day

2nd Fish Hoek

PPT/15/24

Nokuzola Ntingi

1st Khayelitsha

PPT/15/25

Nazreen Ramson

1st Wetton

PPT/15/26

Roshaan Solomons

1st Fish Hoek

PPT/15/27

Dillion Lombard

1st Muizenberg

PPT/15/28

Angela Burgess

1st Bergvliet

PPT/15/29

Cindy Gwele

1st Khayelitsha

PPT/15/30

Kyle Corbett

2nd Bergvliet

PPT/15/31

Fabio Saporetti

2nd Bergvliet

PPT/15/32

Thomas Coull

2nd Bergvliet

PPT/15/33

Suann Smith

3rd Pinelands

PPT/15/34

Alys Wilslson-Heaton

1st Muizenberg

PPT/15/35

Gala Ryltsova

1st Somerset West

PPT/15/37

Cornelia Mncanca

1st Khayelitsha

PPT/15/38

Rafeeqah Daniels

1st Wetton

PPT/15/39

Connor Thompson

1st Camps Bay

PPT/15/40

Christopher Lea

2nd Bergvliet

PPT/15/41

Viwe Benxa

1st Ikhwezi

PPT/15/42

Alicia Fillies

1st Matroosfontein

PPT/15/43

Theresa Jones

1st Matroosfontein

Water Charge Certificate Awarded (25 January 2015)

Congratulations to the below who have been awarded with the Water Charge Certificate on 25 January 2015.

Certificate Number Name Group
WCC311

Antonio Matthews

1st Milnerton

WCC312

Ashwyn Davis

1st Bergvliet

WCC313

Chris Blencowe

1st Bergvliet

WCC314

Chris Haggard

1st Blaauwberg

WCC315

Garth Burgess

1st Bergvliet

WCC316

Mathew van den Honert

1st Blaauwberg

WCC317

Quintin Combrink

1st Monte Vista

WCC318

Ronnie Kellerman

1st Naruna Constantia

WCC319

Simon de Wet

1st Blaauwberg

WCC320

Timothy Gibson

1st Milnerton

WCC321

Wayne Pellew

1st Muizenberg

WCC322

Zoe Lawrence

45th Pretoria

Water Charge Certificate Course (25 January 2015)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Water Charge Certificate course on 25 January 2015. The Water Charge Certificate is issued after a 20 hour sailing log is submitted or the candidate is evaluated and deemed to be already competent.

Certificate Number Name Group

WC/14/01

Antonio Matthews

1st Milnerton

WC/14/02

Ashwyn Davis

1st Bergvliet

WC/14/03

Chris Blencowe

1st Bergvliet

WC/14/04

Chris Haggard

1st Blaauwberg

WC/14/05

Christian King

1st Blaauwberg

WC/14/06

Gail Biernacki

1st Blaauwberg

WC/14/07

Garth Burgess

1st Bergvliet

WC/14/08

Greg Ashley Cooper

1st Durbanville

WC/14/09

Mathew van den Honert

1st Blaauwberg

WC/14/10

Michael Ketterer

1st Monte Vista

WC/14/11

Michelle Camis

2nd Bergvliet

WC/14/12

Noel Carr

1st Muizenberg

WC/14/13

Quintin Combrink

1st Monte Vista

WC/14/14

Ronnie Kellerman

1st Naruna Constantia

WC/14/15

Simon de Wet

1st Blaauwberg

WC/14/16

Timothy Gibson

1st Milnerton

WC/14/17

Wayne Pellew

1st Muizenberg

WC/14/18

Zoe Lawrence

45th Pretoria