WESTERN CAPE SCOUTING
ADULT TRAINING

Successful Candidates in 2014

Scout Warrant (26 October 2014)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Scout Warrant on 26 October 2014.

Certificate Number Name Group

SW/14/01

Jodie Layman

1st Belhar

SW/14/02

Ashwyn Davis

1st Bergvliet

SW/14/03

Monica Goemans

2nd Bergvliet

SW/14/04

Greg Ashley-Cooper

1st Durbanville

SW/14/05

Alan Roper

1st Durbanville

SW/14/06

Nick Pieterse

1st Durbanville

SW/14/07

Kevin Grey

1st Edgemead

SW/14/08

Keith Shearer

1st Knysna

SW/14/09

Gary Hodgkinson

1st Knysna

SW/14/10

Lynette Vokes

1st Knysna

SW/14/11

Xola Maswana

2nd Langa

SW/14/12

Marcus Farnham

2nd Mossel Bay

SW/14/13

Petrus Bosch

1st Merrydale

SW/14/14

Carig Evans

1st Meadowridge

SW/14/15

Antonio Matthews

1st Milnerton

SW/14/16

Beverley Bates

1st Pinelands

SW/14/17

Khanyisa Biyana

1st Somerset West

SW/14/18

Simon Grantham

1st Somerset West

SW/14/19

Danie van der Berg

1st Stellenbosch

SW/14/20

Moegamat Jacobs

1st Wetton

SW/14/21

James Peart

2nd Bergvliet

SW/14/22

Steven Rhode

2nd Langa

SW/14/23

James Stewart

2nd Bergvliet

SW/14/24

Keith Spencer

1st Knysna

AGM Workshop (13 September 2014)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the AGM Workshop on 13 September 2014.

Certificate Number Name Group

AGM14/01

Raquel Tetley

1st Gordon's Bay

AGM14/02

Margaret Schultz

CW 34

AGM14/03

Mary Julius

CW 34

AGM14/04

Neville Bean

CW 34

AGM14/05

Sabena Eckardt

1st Naruna/Constantia

AGM14/06

Grant Gray

1st Naruna/Constantia

AGM14/07

Annsley Spies

Mitchells Plain District

AGM14/08

Gavin Henkeman

1st Strandfontein

Permit Phase Training (4 July 2014)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Permit Phase Training on 4 July 2014.

Certificate Number Name Group

PPT14/36 

Sean Farnham

2nd Mossel Bay

PPT14/37 

Marcus Farnham

2nd Mossel Bay

PPT14/38 

Leigh Goss

1st Knysna

PPT14/39 

Keith Shearer

1st Knysna

PPT14/40 

Lyneth Vokes

1st Knysna

PPT14/41 

Graham Bakker

1st Knysna

PPT14/42 

Chris Gould

1st Knysna

PPT14/43 

Phillip O'Riordan

1st Knysna

PPT14/44 

Keith Spencer

1st Knysna

PPT14/45 

Gary Hodgkinson

1st Knysna

PPT14/46 

Ed Kay-Shuttleworth

1st Knysna

PPT14/47 

Robyn Paton

1st Knysna

PPT14/48 

Pat Farnham

2nd Mossel Bay

PPT14/49 

Saney Martin

1st George

Group Scouter/Commissioner Warrant (22 June 2014)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Group Scouter/Commissioner Warrant on 22 June 2014.

Certificate Number Name Group

GCW/14/1

Liz Broadley

DC Atlantic

GCW/14/2

David Knight

GS 1st Claremont

GCW/14/3

Vanessa Yaxely

GS 1st Edgemead

GCW/14/4

Donovan Storkey

GS 1st Factreton

GCW/14/5

Monwabisi Mbabezeli

ADC Langa

GCW/14/6

Zukile Dondolo

DC Langa

GCW/14/7

Oriel Jongbloed

Regional Support Rovers

Jungle Background (22 June 2014)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Jungle Background course on 22 June 2014.

Certificate Number Name Group

JB/14/01

Joanne Gibbs

1st Bergvliet

JB/14/02

Carmielah Achmat

1st Bellville South

JB/14/03

Charlene Moore

1st Plumstead

JB/14/04

Melissa Moss

1st Plumstead

JB/14/05

Heather Good

2nd Somerset West

JB/14/06

Hayley Wittridge

2nd Somerset West

JB/14/07

Shameega Joggee

1st Wetton

JB/14/08

Sedick Harris

1st Woodstock

JB/14/09

Wendy Scott

1st Camps Bay

JB/14/10

Michael Eastman

1st Camps Bay

Water Awareness (24 May 2014)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Water Awareness course on 24 May 2014.

Certificate Number Name Group

WAC/14/02

 Natasja Du Plessis

 1st Strandfontein

WAC/14/03

 Carmielah Achmat

 1st Bellville South

WAC/14/04

 Zaiyd Achmat

 1st Bellville South

WAC/14/05

 Russell Hope

 1st Bothasig

WAC/14/06

 Damon Hope

 1st Bothasig

WAC/14/07

 James Lowndes

 1st Bothasig

Committee Members Workshop (3 May 2014)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Committee Members Workshop on 3 May 2014.

Certificate Number Name Group

CM14/01/01

Mauro Saporetti

2nd Bergvliet

CM14/01/02

Tony Pasquallie

1st Bothasig

CM14/01/03

Charleen Jones

1st Factreton

CM14/01/04

Samantha Miles

1st Factreton

CM14/01/05

Naboweya Storkey

1st Factreton

CM14/01/06

Yusuf Adam

1st Wetton

CM14/01/07

Razaan Adam

1st Wetton

CM14/01/08

Saafieyah Beeton

1st Wetton

CM14/01/09

Ayesha Jacobs

1st Wetton

CM14/01/10

Moegamat Jacobs

1st Wetton

CM14/01/11

Rashaad Ramson

1st Wetton

CM14/01/12

Moreedah Ramson

1st Wetton

CM14/01/13

Glenn Truran

1st Meadowridge

CM14/01/14

Ann Truran

1st Meadowridge

CM14/01/15

Naomi Heynes

1st Bellville South

CM14/01/16

Venessa Johnson

1st Bellville South

CM14/01/17

Omi Adams

1st Bellville South

CM14/01/18

Carmeilah Achmat

1st Bellville South

Permit Phase Training (6 April 2014)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Permit Phase Training on 6 April 2014.

Certificate Number Name Group

PPT/14/11

Gregory Brian Ashley-Cooper

1st Durbanville

PPT/14/12

Michelle Bolt

1st Meadowridge

PPT/14/13

David Bosch

2nd Fish Hoek

PPT/14/14

Irma Cotton

1st Westridge

PPT/14/15

Danielle Crida

2nd Bergvliet

PPT/14/16

Natasja Du Plessis

1st Strandfontein

PPT/14/17

Alexander Duff

1st Edgemead

PPT/14/18

Thomas Gilfoy

1st Tableview

PPT/14/19

Eltena Rethman

1st Claremont

PPT/14/20

Camdon Thielman

1st Matroosfontein

PPT/14/21

Terrence Heath

2nd Fish Hoek

PPT/14/22

Nathan Ievers

1st Tableview

PPT/14/23

Ayesha Jacobs

1st Wetton

PPT/14/24

Moegamat Fazli Jacobs

1st Wetton

PPT/14/25

Olesya Loubser

1st Somerset West

PPT/14/26

Antonio Matthews

1st Milnerton

PPT/14/27

Robin-Lee Moos

1st Matroosfontein

PPT/14/28

Phindile Muhlarhi

1st Shilwane (Limpopo)

PPT/14/29

Charissa Nissen

1st Strand

PPT/14/30

Enrico Van Der Vent

1st Matroosfontein

PPT/14/31

Shona Troost

1st Pinelands

PPT/14/32

Meagan Richards

1st Edgemead

PPT/14/33

Munieb Harris

1st Woodstock

PPT/14/34

Sedick Harris

1st Woodstock

PPT/14/35

Frank Bottin

1st Strand

First Aid (30 March 2014)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the First Aid course on 30 March 2014.

Certificate Number Name Group

FA/14/01

Colleen Boyd

2nd Somerset West

FA/14/02

Shameega Joggee

1st Wetton

FA/14/03

David Knight

1st Claremont

FA/14/04

Fred Mostert

1st Somerset West

FA/14/05

Claudine Meyer

2nd Somerset West

FA/14/06

Richard Pickard-Cambridge

1st Somerset West

FA/14/07

San Schmutz

2nd Somerset West

FA/14/08

Robyn Muirhead

3rd Pinelands

Finance Workshop (29 March 2014)

Congratulations to the below who attended the Finance Workshop on 29 March 2014.

Certificate Number Name Group

GTW/14/01

Jacqueline Anthony

1st Bellville South

GTW/14/02

Carmielah Achmat

1st Bellville South

GTW/14/03

Mandy Damons

Impeesa District

GTW/14/04

Lucille Fabe

1st Bellville

GTW/14/05

Shirley Field

1st Matroosfontein

GTW/14/06

Fowzia Hendricks

2nd Cape Town

GTW/14/07

Elizabeth Louw

2nd Somerset West

GTW/14/08

William MacKay

2nd Somerset West

GTW/14/09

Badronisa Meyer

2nd Elsies River

GTW/14/10

Cheryl October

1st Muizenberg

GTW/14/11

Eleanor Oliver

Impeesa District

GTW/14/12

Marelize Potgieter

2nd Kenridge

GTW/14/13

Sharoll Raubenheimer

2nd Elsies River

GTW/14/14

Sharon Siebritz

1st Matroosfontein

GTW/14/15

Michelle v.d. Vent

1st Matroosfontein

GTW/14/16

Vanessa Yaxley

1st Edgemead

Cub Camping (16 February 2014)

Congratulations to the below who completed the Cub Camping course on 16 February 2014.

Certificate Number Name Group Licence Number

CC/14/02

Jaco Cokart

1st Durbanville

 

CC/14/03

Brendan Dingle

2nd Hout Bay

CCL/14/03

CC/14/04

Patricia Dingle

2nd Hout Bay

CCL/14/04

CC/14/05

Simon Grantham

1st Somerset West

CCL/14/05

CC/14/06

Joanne Gibbs

1st Bergvliet

CCL/14/06

CC/14/07

Shameega Joggee

1st Wetton

CCL/14/07

CC/14/08

Fiona McBride

1st Hermanus

CCL/14/08

CC/14/09

Richard Pickard-Cambridge

1st Somerset West

 

CC/14/10

Stefan Schoof

1st Somerset West

 

CC/14/11

Carey Schoots

1st Edgemead

CCL/14/11

CC/14/12

Joan Titus

Impeesa District ADC

 

CC/14/13

Sam Troost

1st Pinelands

CCL/14/13

CC/14/14

Roderick Zass

Impeesa District

CCL/14/14

Mountain Awareness (8 February 2014)

Congratulations to the below who successfully attended the Mountain Awareness course on 8 February 2014.

Certificate Number Name Group

MA/14/01

Shoekree Agherdien

1st Wetton

MA/14/02

Nicholas Britz

1st Strand

MA/14/03

Leatitia Beukes

1st Milnerton

MA/14/04

Noel Carr

1st Muizenberg

MA/14/05

Colin Campbell

3rd Pinelands

MA/14/06

Fairuze Kaprey

1st Wetton

MA/14/07

David Knight

 1st Claremont

MA/14/08

Kevin Grey

1st Edgemead

MA/14/09

Shameega Joggee

1st Wetton

MA/14/10

Jonathan Webb

1st Claremont

MA/14/11

Vanessa Yaxley

1st Edgemead

Water Charge Certificate Course (26 January 2014)

Congratulations to the below who successfully attended the Water Charge Certificate course on 26 January 2014. The Water Charge Certificate is issued after a 20 hour sailing log is submitted and the candidate assists at two Sea Scout Base training courses.

Certificate Number Name Group

WC14/01

Ann Bam

Guider

WC14/02

Carig Evans

1st Meadowridge

WC14/03

Charmian Thompson

1st Fish Hoek

WC14/04

Clinton Tetley

1st Gordons Bay

WC14/05

David Putterill

1st Gordons Bay

WC14/06

Dillon Lombard 

1st Fish Hoek

WC14/07

Emlyn Allright

Guide

WC14/08

Jean Dunn

Guider

WC14/09

Joanne Gibbs

Guider

WC14/10

Jodie Gazzard

Guider

WC14/11

Joey Hillier

Durbanville/Kraaifontein

WC14/12

Kathy Heath

Guider

WC14/13

Linda Botha

Guider

WC14/14

Michelle Thomson

Guider

WC14/15

Peter Otzen

2nd Bergvliet

WC14/16

Shameega Joggee

1st Wetton

WC14/17

Shoekree Agherdien

1st Wetton

WC14/18

Thomas Pienaar

1st Bergvliet