WESTERN CAPE SCOUTING
ADULT TRAINING

Successful Candidates in 2010

Air Charge (24 October 2010)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Air Charge course on 24 October 2010.

Certificate Number Name Group
AC/10/08 Brandon Rijs 3rd Pinelands
AC/10/09 Theo Rijs 3rd Pinelands
AC/10/10 Donovan Storkey 1st Factreton
AC/10/11 Yunus Slamdien 1st Wetton
AC/10/12 Abdul Baasit 3rd Pinelands
AC/10/13 Ebrahim Abrahams 3rd Pinelands
AC/10/14 Morne Fitzgerald 1st Factreton
AC/10/15 Gavin Jannsen 1st Steenberg
AC/10/16 Keanan Jonas 1st Steenberg
AC/10/17 Min-gah Ismail 1st Wetton
AC/10/18 Paul Innes 1st Bothasig

Water Charge Certificate (17 October 2010)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Water Charge Certificate on 17 October 2010.

Certificate Number Name Group
  Tarl Berry 1st Stellenbosch
  Luke Goemans 1st Bergvliet
  Ruedi Vöegli 1st Blaauwberg

Water Charge Cetrtifcate (17 October 2010)

Congratulations to the below who successfully attended the Water Charge Certificate course on 10 October 2010. The 20 hour sailing log and post course evaluation need to be completed to qualify for the Water Charge Certificate.

Certificate Number Name Group
WC/10/01 Jason Forté 2nd Somerset West
WC/10/02 Karl Walkden 1st Blaauberg
WC/10/03 Ruedi Vögeli 1st Blaauberg
WC/10/04 John Clutten 1st Blaauberg
WC/10/05 Nicole Meyer 1st Naruna Constantia
WC/10/06 Peter Meyer 1st Naruna Constantia
WC/10/07 Paul Newman 1st Blaauberg

First Aid (10 October 2010)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the First Aid course on 10 October 2010.

Certificate Number Name Group
FA/10/20 Colin Oakes 3rd Pinelands
FA/10/21 Barbara Oakes 3rd Pinelands
FA/10/22 Sharon Ievers 1st Table view
FA/10/23 Natasha Abrahams Natasha Abrahams
FA/10/24 Adrian McMinn 1st Bergvliet
FA/10/25 Caroline Blencowe 1st Bergvliet
FA/10/26 Eduann Jacobs 2nd Somerset West
FA/10/27 Penny Raad 1st Bergvliet

Mountain Awareness (2 October 2010)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Mountain Awareness course on 2 October 2010.

Certificate Number Name Group
MA/10/01 Debby Little 1st Tableview
MA/10/02 Howard Little DC Kanonkop
MA/10/03 Kwabena Shange 1st Tableview
MA/10/04 Sharon Ievers 1st Tableview
MA/10/05 Terence Ievers 1st Tableview
MA/10/06 Colin Oakes 3rd Pinelands
MA/10/07 Barbara Oakes 3rd Pinelands

First Aid (18 September 2010)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the First Aid course on 18 September 2010.

Certificate Number Name Group
FA/10/15 Terrance Ievers 1st Table View
FA/10/16 Mike Sands 3rd Pinelands
FA/10/17 Karen Sands 3rd Pinelands
FA/10/18 Anneke Clark 1st Northpine
FA/10/19 Allan Clark 1st Northpine

Scout Wood Badge (4 September 2010)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Scout Warrant Wood Badge on 4 September 2010 and thereby become members of the 1st Gilwell Troop.

Certificate Number Name Group
SAS 2002 Marcelino Ellman 1st Matroosfontein
SAS 2003 Ingrid Webster 1st Durbanville
SAS 2004 Jürgen Dünhofen 1st Table View
SAS 2005 Quintin Combrink 1st Monte Vista
SAS 2006 Sally-Ann Steven Jennings 2nd Fish Hoek
SAS 2007 Peter Statham 1st Durbanville

Scout Warrant  (22 August 2010)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Scout Warrant course on 22 August 2010.

Certificate Number Name Group
SW/11/11 Anneke Clark 1st Northpine
SW/10/12 Allan Clark 1st Northpine
SW/10/13 Cameron Ehlers 1st Blaauwberg
SW/10/14 Deon Engelbrecht 1st Strand
SW/10/15 Min-gah Ismail 1st Wetton
SW/10/16 Robert Turner 2nd Somerset West
SW/10/17 Eduann Jacobs 2nd Somerset West
SW/10/18 Gavin Jansen 1st Steenberg
SW/10/19 Keanan Jonas 1st Steenberg
SW/10/20 Robert Britz 1st Strand
SW/10/21 Matthew Lewis 1st Pinelands
SW/10/22 Andrew Howard 1st Strand

Permit Phase Training  (21 August 2010)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Permit Phase Training course on 21 August 2010.

Certificate Number Name Group
PPT/10/64 Colleen Boyd 2nd Somerset West
PPT/10/65 Eleanor Brown HQ
PPT/10/66 Wilhelmina Fortuin HQ
PPT/10/67 Veronica Galant 1st Retreat
PPT/10/68 Tracy-Lee Heath 2nd Plumstead
PPT/10/69 Tania Lewin 1st Retreat
PPT/10/70 Bruce Meier 2nd Plumstead
PPT/10/71 Joyce Mtontsi HQ
PPT/10/72 Alwyn Paulus 1st Muizenberg
PPT/10/73 Avril Santon HQ
PPT/10/74 Ntombizanele Kwaaiman 1st Ikhwezi
PPT/10/75 Tania Van Aarde 1st Bothasig
PPT/10/76 Nomvuyo Jonas 1st Ikhwezi
PPT/10/77 Francois Swanepoel 1st Meadowridge
PPT/10/78 Talita Couto 1st Blaauwberg
PPT/10/79 John Lucas 1st Bothasig

Cub Warrant  (15 August 2010)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Cub Warrant course on 15 August 2010.

Certificate Number Name Group
CW/10/01 Letitia Beukes 1st Milnerton
CW/10/02 Tanya Erasmus 1st Northpine
CW/10/03 Lance Hutchinson 2nd Fish Hoek
CW/10/04 Dawn Johannson 1st Durbanville
CW/10/05 Ilze Lake 2nd Plumstead
CW/10/06 Robin Lord 1st Stellenbosch
CW/10/07 Denise Loubser 1st Factreton
CW/10/08 Adrian McMinn 1st Bergvliet
CW/10/09 Sharon Ievers 1st Tableview
CW/10/10 Gavin Tucker 1st Rosebank
CW/10/11 Feroza Nanga 1st Woodlands
CW/10/12 Vanessa Yaxley 1st Edgemead
CW/10/13 Moosa Mohamed 1st Wetton

First Aid (21 June 2010)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the First Aid course on 21 June 2010.

Certificate Number Name Group
FA/10/02 Elizabeth Britz 1st Strand
FA/10/03 Rose Humpries ADC - Helderberg
FA/10/04 Christa de Frietas 2nd Somerset West
FA/10/05 Louise Spangnuolo 2nd Somerset West
FA/10/06 Nikki Jacobs 2nd Somerset West
FA/10/07 Colleen Boyd 2nd Somerset West
FA/10/08 Amanda de Bliquy 1st Gordons Bay
FA/10/09 Raquel Tetley 1st Gordons Bay
FA/10/10 Lyneth Milne 1st Stellenbosch
FA/10/11 Rob Lord 1st Stellenbosch
FA/10/12 Felicia Dalton 1st Somerset West
FA/10/13 Desree Watson 2nd Somerset West
FA/10/14 Arlene Johnston 2nd Somerset West

Jungle Background (30 May 2010)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Jungle Background on 30 May 2010.

Certificate Number Name Group
JBC/10/01 Elizabeth Britz 1st Strand
JBC/10/02 Crista de Freitas 2nd Somerset West
JBC/10/03 Lance Hutchinson 2nd Fish Hoek
JBC/10/04 Carmen Isaacs 1st Strand
JBC/10/05 Colleen Malan 1st Strand
JBC/10/06 Chenelle Maritz 1st Factreton
JBC/10/07 Colentaine Maulgue 1st Woodlands
JBC/10/08 Maureen Papier 1st Thorn-Ruy
JBC/10/09 Shanet Rutgers 1st Factreton
JBC/10/10 Charmaine Williams 1st Strandfontein

Permit Phase Training (16 May 2010)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Permit Phase Training on 16 May 2010.

Certificate Number Name Group
PPT/10/27 Russell Stevens 1st Bergvliet
PPT/10/33 Clifton du Plooy 1st Woodlands
PPT/10/35 Deon Engelbrecht 1st Strand
PPT/10/40 Yusuf Dollie 1st Wetton
PPT/10/41 Min-gah Ismail 1st Wetton
PPT/10/44 Cameron Ehlers 1st Blaauwberg
PPT/10/59 Robert Turner 2nd Somerset West
PPT/10/61 Letitia Beukes 1st Milnerton
PPT/10/62 Vanessa Yaxley 1st Edgemead
PPT/10/63 Chris Burgoyne 2nd Hout Bay

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Scout Warrant Course on 16 May 2010.

Scout Warrant (16 May 2010)

Certificate Number Name Group
SW/10/01 Terrance Ievers 1st Table View
SW/10/02 Jason Tyler 1st Monte Vista
SW/10/03 Sarah Enticott 1st Bergvliet
SW/10/04 Dayle Lewis 1st Bergvliet
SW/10/05 Karl Walkden 1st Blaauwberg
SW/10/06 Kyle Niddrie 2nd Plumstead
SW/10/07 David Putterill 1st Gordons Bay
SW/10/08 Bruce Lunnis 1st Muizenberg
SW/10/09 Natano Hine 1st Bellville South
SW/10/10 Ronnie Kellerman 1st Naruna Constantia

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Air Charge on 10 April 2010.

Air Charge (10 April 2010)

Certificate Number Name Group
AC/10/01  Philip Jaftha  Table View District
AC/10/02  Chad Petersen  1st Factreton
AC/10/03  Aakefah Abrahams  1st Wetton
AC/10/04  Ubayd Bapoo  1st Wetton
AC/10/05  Anzio Abels  1st Wynberg
AC/10/06  Troy Curry  Don Bosco
AC/10/07  Shane Parker  Don Bosco

Permit Phase Training (20 February 2010)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Permit Phase Training on 20 February 2010.

Certificate Number Name Group
PPT/10/01 Ilze Sunette Lake 2nd Plumstead
PPT/10/02 Paul Newman 1st Blaauberg
PPT/10/03 Karl Walkden 1st Blaauberg
PPT/10/04 Pamela Towers 1st Table View
PPT/10/05 Blythe Watson 6th Rondebosch
PPT/10/06 Joshua Hindley 1st Bothasig
PPT/10/07 Bryce Wicht 1st Rosebank
PPT/10/08 Coletaine Maulgué 1st Woodlands
PPT/10/09 Feroza Nanga 1st Woodlands
PPT/10/10 Monica Darries 1st Woodlands
PPT/10/11 Sharon Ievers 1st Table View
PPT/10/12 Terrance Ievers 1st Table View
PPT/10/13 John Fraser 6th Rondebosch
PPT/10/14 Gavin Jansen 1st Steenberg
PPT/10/15 Keanan Jonas 1st Steenberg
PPT/10/16 Bradley Smith 1st Table View
PPT/10/17 Kwabena Shange 1st Table View
PPT/10/18 Sbongile Cele 1st Ikwezi
PPT/10/19 Rudolf Rieger 2nd Hout Bay
PPT/10/20 André Nolan Jacobs 2nd Hout Bay
PPT/10/21 Ronnie Kellerman 1st Naruna Constantia
PPT/10/22 Lesley Adriaanse 1st Bellville South
PPT/10/23 Nathan Adriaanse 1st Bellville South
PPT/10/24 Natano Hine 1st Bellville South
PPT/10/25 Kevin Coleman 1st Monte Vista
PPT/10/26 Carey Schoots 1st Edgemead
PPT/10/28 Colleen Malan 1st Strand Rovers
PPT/10/29 Juliska van Zyl 1st Strand Rovers
PPT/10/30 Derick Engelbrecht 1st Strand Rovers
PPT/10/31 Gavin Tucker 1st Rosebank
PPT/10/32 Lance Hutchinson 2nd Fish Hoek
PPT/10/34 Thulani Keuti 6th Gugulethu
PPT/10/36 N. Beauty Memani 1st Lower Cross Roads
PPT/10/37 Nombulelo Pona 1st Lower Cross Roads
PPT/10/38 Justice Msutu 1st Lower Cross Roads
PPT/10/39 Monde M Gomba 1st Yomvela
PPT/10/42 Anthony Davids 1st Eerste River
PPT/10/43 Charmaine du Preez 1st Eerste River
PPT/10/45 Shoekree Agherdien 1st Wetton
PPT/10/46 Moosa Mohamed 1st Wetton
PPT/10/47 Kholekile Feke 1st Velukhanya (Site B)
PPT/10/48 Mzukisi Mlanjeni 1st Velukhanya (Site B)
PPT/10/49 Casey Kidson 1st Bothasig
PPT/10/50 Nicholas Hall 1st Claremont
PPT/10/51 Dale Raad 1st Bergvliet
PPT/10/52 Brian Tompkins 1st Bergvliet
PPT/10/53 Lynda Niddrie Liesbeeck District
PPT/10/54 Natalia Barrows 1st Blaauberg
PPT/10/55 Noluthando Mpama 6th Gugulethu
PPT/10/56 Nondumiso Fusa 6th Gugulethu
PPT/10/57 Nomaxabiso Madubela 6th Gugulethu
PPT/10/58 Sandile Cedile 6th Gugulethu
PPT/10/60 Alexanda Siwisa 1st Ikwezi
PPT/10/86 Adrian McMinn 1st Bergvliet