WESTERN CAPE SCOUTING
ADULT TRAINING

Successful Candidates in 2009

Leader Trainer Honourable Charge (25 November 2009)

Congratulations to the below who was presented with the Leader Trainer Honourable Charge at the Provincial Scout Council AGM on 25 November 2009.

Certificate Number Name Group
LT 163 Sipho Ncapayi Adult Training Team

Wood Badge (25 November  2009)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the practical and theory of the Wood Badge and who were presented with parchments at the Provincial Scout Council AGM on 25 November 2009.

SAC - Cub Wood Badge; SAS - Scout Wood Badge; SAG - GS / Commissioner Wood Badge

Certificate Number Name Group
SAG 464 Audrey Hopkins APC Cub Programme
SAG 465 Wayne Jood 2nd Elsies River
SAC 1961 Annsley Spies 1st Woodlands
SAC 1962 Jane Pretorius 1st Muizenberg
SAC 1963 Gillian Green 2nd Fish Hoek
SAC 1964 Gloria Papiso 3rd Gugulethu
SAC 1965 Caroline Blencowe 1st Bergvliet
SAC 1966 Elizabeth Jaftha 1st Monte Vista
SAS 1958 Colin Alford 2nd Kenridge
SAS 1959 Philip Shaw 1st Retreat

First Aid (22 November 2009)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the First Aid course on 22 November 2009.

Certificate Number Name Group
FA/09/44 Thomas Schrick 3rd Pinelands
FA/09/45 Karl Walkden 1st Blaauwberg
FA/09/46 John Fraser 6th Rondebosch
FA/09/47 Mathew van der Honert 1st Blaauwberg
FA/09/48 Annette Burger 1st Camps Bay
FA/09/49 Marcelino Ellman 1st Matroosfontein
FA/09/50 Peter Meyer 1st Naruna Constantia

First Aid (11 October 2009)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the First Aid course on 11 October 2009.

Certificate Number Name Group
FA/09/37 Tracy Smallman 1st Bothasig
FA/09/38 Llewellyn van Aarde PC
FA/09/39 Maureen Papier 1st Thorn-Ruy
FA/09/40 Sue Viljoen 1st Naruna Constantia
FA/09/41 Janette Lowndes 1st Bothasig
FA/09/42 Elizabeth Jaftha 1st Monte Vista
FA/09/43 Debby Pieterse 1st Durbanville

Wood Badge (5 September 2009)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the practical and theory of the Wood Badge and who were presented with parchments at the Gilwell Reunion on 5 September 2009.

SAC - Cub Wood Badge; SAS - Scout Wood Badge; SAG - GS / Commissioner Wood Badge

Certificate Number Name Group
SAS 1958 Michael Sands 3rd Pinelands
SAS 1959 Monwabisi Mbambezeli 2nd Langa
SAS 1960 Faghrie Nassiep 1st Wetton
SAS 1961 Aneesa Titus 1st Wetton
SAS 1962 Alister Raine 2nd Plumstead
SAS 1963 Evan Smuts 1st Bergvliet
SAG 464 Jeremy Cheney DAPC

Leader Trainer Honourable Charge (5 September 2009)

Congratulations to the below who was presented with the Leader Trainer Honourable Charge at the Gilwell Reunion on 5 September 2009.

Certificate Number Name Group
LT 162 Nigel Forshaw Adult Training Team

Scout Wood Badge Course (23 August 2009)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Scout Wood Badge course on 30 August 2009.

Certificate Number Name Group
SWB/09/01 Ingrid Webster 1st Durbanville
SWB/09/02 Marcelino Ellman 1st Matroosfontein
SWB/09/03 Quintin Combrink 1st Monte Vista
SWB/09/04 Bryan Daniel Little 3rd Pinelands
SWB/09/05 Asanda Quwe 1st Isiphiwo
SWB/09/06 Peter Statham 1st Durbanville
SWB/09/07 Jürgen Dünhofen 1st Table View
SWB/09/08 Sally-Ann Steven-Jennings 2nd Fish Hoek

Scout Warrant (23 August 2009)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Scout Warrant course on 23 August 2009.

Certificate Number Name Group
SW/09/13 Rohan Kidson 1st Bothasig
SW/09/14 Sonwabo Raphahlela 1st Isiphiwo
SW/09/15 Seamus Marankey 1st Matroosfontein
SW/09/16 Richard Donaldson 1st Milnerton
SW/09/17 Che Mauritz 1st Milnerton
SW/09/18 Timothy Gibson 1st Milnerton
SW/09/19 Wayne Reddek 1st Milnerton
SW/09/20 Thandiwe Mafu 1st Moshes
SW/09/21 Shayn Parker Don Bosco
SW/09/22 Richard Pilkington 1st Muizenberg
SW/09/23 Reneé Hampshire 1st Muizenberg
SW/09/24 Robin Starke 1st Muizenberg
SW/09/25 Tarryn Rudnick 1st Stellenbosch
SW/09/26 Nici King 1st Somerset West
SW/09/27 Felicia Dalton 1st Somerset West
SW/09/28 Kerry-Ann Little 3rd Pinelands
SW/09/29 Justin Bagley 3rd Pinelands
SW/09/30 Ebrahim Abrahams Constantiaberg
SW/09/31 Andile Wele 2nd Langa

First Aid (23 August 2009)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the First Aid course on 23 August 2009.

Certificate Number Name Group
FA/09/27 Debby Chapman 1st Table View
FA/09/28 Che Streak 1st Paarl
FA/09/29 Shirley Brier 1st Blaauberg
FA/09/30 Shanet Ruttgers 1st Factreton
FA/09/31 Julie Bunyard 1st Milnerton
FA/09/32 Shelly Donaldson 1st Milnerton
FA/09/33 Carol Mackay 2nd Somerset West
FA/09/34 Zimkita Halom 2nd Langa
FA/09/35 Chenelle Maritz 1st Factreton
FA/09/36 Ondine Schrick 3rd Pinelands

Cub Warrant (15 August 2009)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Cub Warrant course on 15 August 2009.

Certificate Number Name Group
CW/09/09 Gregory Ashley Cooper 1st Table View
CW/09/10 Andrew Fair 1st Somerset West
CW/09/11 Francis Haas 1st Moshesh
CW/09/12 Zimkita Halom 2nd Langa
CW/09/13 Noxolo Nikani 1st Moshesh
CW/09/14 Coral-Ann Viviers 1st Fish Hoek

Tutor Course (8 August 2009)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Tutor Course on 8 August 2009.

Certificate Number Name Group
TC/09/01 Debby Chapman 1st Table View
TC/09/02 Adrian Haye 1st Durbanville
TC/09/03 Nicola Jonas 1st Monte Vista
TC/09/04 Baronese Jongbloed Impeesa
TC/09/05 Paul Innes 1st Bothasig
TC/09/06 Monwabesi Mbanbezile 2nd Langa
TC/09/07 Gloria Papiso 3rd Gugulethu
TC/09/08 Charles Prince HQ
TC/09/09 Annsley Spies 1st Woodlands
TC/09/10 Donovan Storkey 1st Factreton

Permit Phase Training (23 July 2009)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Permit Phase Training on 23 July 2009.

Certificate Number Name Group
PPT/09/72 Rob Lord 1st Stellenbosch
PPT/09/73 Andrew Fair 1st Somerset West
PPT/09/74 David Putterill 1st Gordons Bay
PPT/09/75 Warwick Hopwood 1st Gordons Bay
PPT/09/76 Anya Black 1st Strand
PPT/09/77 Andrew Howard 1st Strand
PPT/09/78 Eduann Jacobs 2nd Somerset West
PPT/09/79 Ryan Faasen 1st Strand

First Aid (7 June 2009)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the First Aid course on 7 June 2009.

Certificate Number Name Group
FA/09/16 William Whittaker 1st Rosebank
FA/09/17 Christopher Benford 1st Rosebank
FA/09/18 Brett Kuyper 1st Rosebank
FA/09/19 Mario Penso 1st Rosebank
FA/09/20 Dashiel Dorrington 1st Rosebank
FA/09/21 Mark Chapman 1st Rosebank
FA/09/22 Chad Petersen 1st Factreton
FA/09/23 Aakefah Abrahams 1st Wetton
FA/09/24 Ebrahim Abrahams 1st Wetton
FA/09/25 Yusuf Jassiem 1st Wetton
FA/09/26 Denzil Jacobs 1st Thorn-Ruy

Air Charge (6 June 2009)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Air Charge on 6 June 2009.

Certificate Number Name Group
AC/09/14 Evan Smuts 1st Bergvliet
AC/09/15 Heinrich September 2nd Elsies River
AC/09/16 Wayne Jood 2nd Elsies River
AC/09/17 Sarah-Leigh Enticott 1st Bergvliet
AC/09/18 Anthea van Vuuren 2nd Kenridge
AC/09/19 Derek Bredenkamp 1st Bergvliet

Cub Junglebook Background (31 May 2009)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Cub Junglebook Background course on 31 May 2009.

Certificate Number Name Group
CJB/09/01 Anzio Abels 1st Wynberg
CJB/09/02 Simon Caro 1st Bergvliet
CJB/09/03 Cara Cato 2nd Bergvliet
CJB/09/04 Angela Hillier Durbanville/Kraaifontein
CJB/09/05 Valencia Isaacs 1st Matroosfontein
CJB/09/06 Goosain Mohamed 1st Wetton
CJB/09/07 Barbara Oakes 3rd Pinelands
CJB/09/08 Colin Oakes 3rd Pinelands
CJB/09/09 Kelly Owen 1st Meadowridge
CJB/09/10 Robbie Owen 1st Meadowridge
CJB/09/11 Gloria Papiso 3rd Guguletu
CJB/09/12 Anthea van Vuuren 2nd Kenridge
CJB/09/13 Sue Viljoen 1st Naruna Constantia
CJB/09/14 Nicky Jonas 1st Monte Vista
CJB/09/15 Carol Mackay 2nd Somerset West

Group Scouter/Commissioner Warrant (24 May 2009)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Group Scouter/Commissioner Warrant course on 24 May 2009.

Certificate Number Name Group
GCW/09/01 Pearl Banzana 1st Ikhwezi
GCW/09/02 Rob Burns 1st Durbanville
GCW/09/03 Anton Brummer 1st Stellenbosch
GCW/09/04 Thomas Frost 1st Plumstead
GCW/09/05 Rosemary Humphries Helderberg
GCW/09/06 Trevor Hack 1st Monte Vista
GCW/09/07 Paul Innes 1st Bothasig
GCW/09/08 Phil Manning 1st Gordons Bay

Permit Phase Training (17 May 2009)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Permit Phase Training on 17 May 2009.

Certificate Number Name Group
PPT/09/40 Meekaeel Abrahams Constantiaberg
PPT/09/41 Justice Sandi Basi 1st Mvula
PPT/09/42 Derek Bredenkamp 1st Bergvliet
PPT/09/43 Riaan Breedt 1st Somerset West
PPT/09/44 Herman Coetzee 1st Pinelands
PPT/09/45 Zukisani Diko 1st Velukukmanya
PPT/09/46 Farren Eckleton 1st Bellville
PPT/09/47 Eugene La Grange 1st Pinelands
PPT/09/48 Dayle Lewis 1st Bergvliet
PPT/09/49 Thandiwe Mafu 1st Moshesh
PPT/09/50 Raphael Marankey 1st Matroosfontein
PPT/09/51 Seamus Marankey 1st Matroosfontein
PPT/09/52 Akhona Marepula 1st Velukukmanya
PPT/09/53 Ntomekhaya Mdunyelwa 1st Mvula
PPT/09/54 Ntomboxolo Moroa 1st Velukukmanya
PPT/09/55 Hazel Muhr 1st Pinelands
PPT/09/56 Steven Nagel 1st Naruna Constantia
PPT/09/57 Harley Nash 1st Pinelands
PPT/09/58 Wayne Anthony Reddek 1st Milnerton
PPT/09/59 Coral-Ann Schroeder 1st Pinelands
PPT/09/60 Liezel Stevens 1st Bellville
PPT/09/61 Philip Schweizer 1st Pinelands
PPT/09/63 Johnathon Swindon 1st Hermanus
PPT/09/64 Carol-Ann Viviers 1st Fish Hoek
PPT/09/65 Zyanda Zenith Waluwalu 1st Mvula
PPT/09/66 Lance Wells Durbanville/Kraaifontein
PPT/09/67 Ebrahim Abrahams 1st Wetton
PPT/09/68 Jaxa Xoliswe 4th Nyanga
PPT/09/69 Clint Hendrickse 1st Plumstead
PPT/09/70 Buntu Mpongwana 4th Nyanga
PPT/09/71 Cingiwe Xaso 1st Mvule

First Aid (19 April 2009)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the First Aid course on 19 April 2009.

Certificate Number Name Group
FA/09/11 Kyle Niddrie 2nd Plumstead
FA/09/12 Alister Raine 2nd Plumstead
FA/09/13 Roger Smith 1st Gordons Bay
FA/09/14 Troy Currie 1st Don Bosco
FA/09/15 Tarl Berry 1st Stellenbosch

Scout Warrant (19 April 2009)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Scout Warrant course on 19 April 2009.

Certificate Number Name Group
SW/09/01 Aakefah Abrahams 1st Wetton
SW/09/02 Ubayd Bapoo 1st Wetton
SW/09/03 Naeemah Sadien 1st Wetton
SW/09/04 Yunus Slamdien 1st Wetton
SW/09/05 Andrew Klazinga 2nd Bergvliet
SW/09/06 Chad Petersen 1st Factreton
SW/09/07 Carl Rhode 1st Stellenbosch
SW/09/08 Dashiel Dorrington 1st Rosebank
SW/09/09 Benjamin Herr 1st Claremont
SW/09/10 Nathan Stevens 1st Bellville
SW/09/11 Kenneth Willemse 1st Mossel Bay
SW/09/12 Nicole Meyer 1st Naruna Constantia

Water Charge Certificate (2009)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Water Charge Certificate in 2009.

Certificate Number Name Group
WCC298 Che Mauritz 1st Milnerton
WCC299 Ian Coward 1st Milnerton
WCC300 Kelly Owen 2nd Meadowridge
WCC301 Robert Owen 2nd Meadowridge

First Aid (22 March 2009)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the First Aid course on 22 March 2009.

Certificate Number Name Group
FA/09/01 Anzio Abels 1st Wynberg
FA/09/02 Greg Ashley Cooper 1st Table View
FA/09/03 Cara Cato 2nd Bergvliet
FA/09/04 Gillian Green 2nd Fish Hoek
FA/09/05 Nicola Jonas 1st Monte Vista
FA/09/06 Joy Merryweather Smith Liesbeek
FA/09/07 Barbara Pringle Constantiaberg
FA/09/08 Annsley Spies 1st Woodlands
FA/09/09 Anthea van Vuuren 2nd Kenridge
FA/09/10 Brenda Williams 2nd Plumstead

Cub Warrant (15 March 2009)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Cub Warrant on 15 March 2009.

Certificate Number Name Group
CW/09/01 Anzio Abels 1st Wynberg
CW/09/02 Ronelle Wiid 1st Gordons Bay
CW/09/03 Barbara Oakes 3rd Pinelands
CW/09/04 Colin Oakes 3rd Pinelands
CW/09/05 Robbie Owen 1st Meadowridge
CW/09/06 Jaqui Thacker 1st Bergvliet
CW/09/07 Chanelle Maritz 1st Factreton
CW/09/08 Shanet Rutgers 1st Factreton

Water Awareness (15 March 2009)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Water Awareness on 15 March 2009.

Certificate Number Name Group
WA/09/01 Greg Ashley Cooper 1st Table View
WA/09/02 Genevieve Foster 1st Naruna Constantia
WA/09/03 Gillian Green 2nd Fish Hoek
WA/09/04 Sue Viljoen 1st Naruna Constantia
WA/09/05 Penny Raad 1st Bergvliet

Permit Phase (21 February 2009)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Permit Phase Training on 21 February 2009.

Certificate Number Name Group
PPT/09/01 Justin Bagley 3rd Pinelands
PPT/09/02 Ubayd Ali Bapoo 1st Wetton
PPT/09/03 Stuart Bardin 3rd Pinelands
PPT/09/04 Lwazi Booi 1st Mvula
PPT/09/05 Anthony Carr 3rd Pinelands
PPT/09/06 Bukiwe Patricia Dlamsha 1st Mvula
PPT/09/07 Tanya Nyalambisa 1st Ikhwezi
PPT/09/08 Julia Ellwood 2nd Somerset West
PPT/09/09 Tanya Erasmus 1st Northpine
PPT/09/10 Chuniswa Fayo 2nd Khayalitsha
PPT/09/11 Theo Greveling 1st Table View
PPT/09/12 Nobukhosi Gwele 3rd Guguletu
PPT/09/13 Kerry Ann Little 3rd Pinelands
PPT/09/14 Denise Loubser 1st Factreton
PPT/09/15 Jennifer MacDonald 2nd Somerset West
PPT/09/16 Chenelle Maritz 1st Factreton
PPT/09/17 Murray Meissner 1st Rosebank
PPT/09/18 Nomthandazo Mnyateli 1st Mvula
PPT/09/19 Emmanuel Cwaka Ngxukuma 1st Ikhwezi
PPT/09/20 Raquel Tetley 1st Gordons Bay
PPT/09/21 Noelle Ruiters 1st Thorn Ruy
PPT/09/22 Shanet Rutgers 1st Factreton
PPT/09/23 Naeemah Sadien 1st Wetton
PPT/09/24 Saffiyah Sadien 1st Wetton
PPT/09/25 Mzimkhulu Jacobs 2nd Khayalitsha
PPT/09/26 Jason Tyler 1st Monte Vista
PPT/09/27 Michael McCaul 2nd Kenridge
PPT/09/28 Mark Martch 1st Wynberg
PPT/09/29 Robbie Owen 1st Meadowridge
PPT/09/30 Amanda Louw 4th Nyanga
PPT/09/31 Ntombomzi Zihlwele 1st Luzuko
PPT/09/32 Nomvula Vaveki 1st Isiphiwo
PPT/09/33 Nici King 1st Somerset West
PPT/09/34 Jane Gwen Durie 1st Somerset West
PPT/09/35 Debbie Pieterse 1st Durbanville
PPT/09/36 Ayrton Gawler Table Bay
PPT/09/37 Albert Groenewald 1st Table View
PPT/09/38 Delon Guvamombe 1st Velukukhanya
PPT/09/39 Sandiswa Tomose 1st Lozuko

Air Charge (31 January 2009)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Air Charge on 31 January 2009.

Certificate Number Name Group
AC/09/01 Brett Kuyper 1st Rosebank
AC/09/02 Mario Penso 1st Rosebank
AC/09/03 William Whittaker 1st Rosebank
AC/09/04 Mark Chapman 1st Rosebank
AC/09/05 Murray Meissner 1st Rosebank
AC/09/06 Dashiel Dorrington 1st Rosebank
AC/09/07 Karl Coetzee 1st Rosebank
AC/09/08 Colin Alford 2nd Kenridge
AC/09/09 Michael Dash 2nd Kenridge
AC/09/10 Brendan Dale 2nd Kenridge
AC/09/11 Peter Niddrie Liesbeek District
AC/09/12 Nigel Forshaw Adult Training Team
AC/09/13 Andrea Starke 1st Muizenberg