WESTERN CAPE SCOUTING
ADULT TRAINING

Successful Candidates in 2008

Water Charge Certificate (2008)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Water Charge Certificate in 2008.

Certificate Number Name Group
WCC295 Michael Muller 1st Milnerton
WCC296 Keenan Sylvester 1st Milnerton

Cub Warrant (October 2008)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Cub Warrant course in October 2008.

Certificate Number Name Group
CW/08/01 Carmielah Achmat 1st Bellville
CW/08/02 Cara Cato 2nd Bergvliet
CW/08/03 Christa de Freitas 2nd Somerset West
CW/08/04 Valencia Isaacs 1st Matroosfontein
CW/08/05 Jolene Jackson 1st Matroosfontein
CW/08/06 Anthea van Vuuren 2nd Kenridge

Committee Members (September 2008)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Committee Members course in September 2008.

Certificate Number Name Group
CM/08/01 Nontyatyambo Khonyana 4th Nyanga
CM/08/02 Pholiswa Ngwanya 4th Nyanga
CM/08/03 Mandisa Peter 3rd Guglethu
CM/08/04 Pinkie Mgajo 1st Langabuya
CM/08/05 Thembakazi Bolani 1st Langabuya
CM/08/06 Nonzwakazi Mhambi 3rd Guglethu
CM/08/07 Mabel Phetlhu 1st Ikhwezi
CM/08/08 Maria Seleka 3rd Gugulethu
CM/08/09 Nomvula Soyeye 3rd Gugulethu
CM/08/10 Zukiswa Mapipa 1st Ikhwezi
CM/08/11 Koliswa Dolweni 4th Nyanga
CM/08/12 Lulama Gontsana 4th Nyanga

Permit Phase Training (September 2008)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Permit Phase Training course in September 2008.

Certificate Number Name Group
PPT/08/91 Joyce Mavata 1st Eluxolweni
PPT/08/92 Zukiswa Stemela 1st Mbekweni
PPT/08/93 Nomalizo Ngqolowa 1st Mbekweni
PPT/08/94 Jeanette Pulane 4th Nyanga
PPT/08/95 Lindelwa Hendry 1st Ihlumelo
PPT/08/96 Yoliswa Mbaqa 1st Imboniselo
PPT/08/97 Francis Haas 1st Moshesh
PPT/08/98 Nomathemba Ndevu 1st Langabuya
PPT/08/99 Zukiswa Malgas 1st Muleni
PPT/08/100 Feziwe Tose 2nd Langabuya
PPT/08/101 Zukisa Malgas 1st Velukukhanya
PPT/08/102 Zimkita Halom 2nd Langa
PPT/08/103 Noxolo Nikani 1st Moshesh
PPT/08/104 Lumka Nabe 1st Eluxolweni
PPT/08/105 Tania Ndzuzo 1st Langabuya
PPT/08/106 Phumeza Baliso 1st Ihlumelo
PPT/08/107 Phumla Qoba-Mfundisi 1st Mbekweni
PPT/08/108 Thokoza Dyasoni 1st Mbekweni
PPT/08/109 Songezile Njova 1st Siyabulela
PPT/08/110 Luthando Ngcume 1st Siyabulela
PPT/08/111 Steven Rhode 1st Moshesh
PPT/08/112 Tisetso Mokoena 2nd Khayelitsha
PPT/08/113 Andile Wele 2nd Langa
PPT/08/114 Wendy Fanti 1st Mfuleni
PPT/08/115 Xolani  Kulata 1st Mfuleni

Wood Badge (September 2008)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the practical and theory of the Wood Badge and who were presented with certificates at the Gillwell Reunion on 6 September 2008.

SAS - Scout Wood Badge; SAG - GS / Commissioner Wood Badge

Certificate Number Name Group
SAS1946 Tarl Berry 1st Stellenbosch
SAG462 Barbara Pringle Constantiaberg
SAG463 Terry Coetzee Constantiaberg

Cub Wood Badge - Practical only - (August 2008)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the practical part of the Wood Badge and who were presented with certificates in August 2008.

Certificate Number Name Group
CWB/08/01 Caroline Blencowe 1st Bergvliet
CWB/08/02 Elizabeth Jaftha 1st Monte Vista
CWB/08/03 Gill Green 2nd Fish Hoek
CWB/08/04 Gloria Papiso 3rd Gugulethu
CWB/08/05 Jane Pretorius 1st Muizenberg
CWB/08/06 Annsley Spies 1st Woodlands

Scout Wood Badge - Practical only - (August 2008)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the practical part of the Wood Badge and who were presented with certificates in August 2008.

Certificate Number Name Group
SWB/08/01 Colin Alford 2nd Kenridge
SWB/08/02 Fagrie Nasiep 1st Wetton
SWB/08/03 Evan Smuts 1st Bergvliet
SWB/08/04 Monwabisi Mbambezeli 2nd Langa
SWB/08/05 Michael Sands 3rd Pinelands
SWB/08/06 Annesa Titus 1st Wetton
SWB/08/07 Delisile Mntungwa 2nd Langa
SWB/08/08 Alister Raine 2nd Plumstead
SWB/08/09 Philip Shaw 1st Retreat

Group Scouter/Commisioner Wood Badge - Practical only - (August 2008)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the practical part of the Wood Badge and who were presented with certificates in August 2008.

Certificate Number Name Group
GCWB/08/456  Jeremy Cheney DAPC
GCWB/08/457 Audrey Hopkins Table Bay
GCWB/08/458 Wayne Jood 2nd Elsies River
GCWB/08/459 Hubert Soeker 1st Woodlands

Permit Phase Training (August 2008)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Permit Phase Training course in August 2008.

Certificate Number Name Group
PPT/08/79 Robin Starke 1st Muizenberg
PPT/08/80 Nombini Zola 1st Ikwezi
PPT/08/81 Mabuti Mvinjelwa 4th Nyanga
PPT/08/82 Tarryn Rudnick 1st Hermanus
PPT/08/83 Pearl Banzana 1st Ikwezi
PPT/08/84 Lesli Anderson 1st Blaauberg
PPT/08/85 Kobus Ehlers 1st Blaauberg
PPT/08/86 Bjorn Buchwald 1st Blaauberg
PPT/08/87 Richard Storey 1st Muizenberg
PPT/08/88 Greg Ashley Cooper 1st Table View
PPT/08/89 Torben Buchwald 1st Blaauberg
PPT/08/90 Tshiamo Mosito 1st Ikwezi

Cub Camping (June 2008)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Cub Camping course in June 2008.

Certificate Number Name Group
CC/08/01 Carmielah Achmat 1st Bellville
CC/08/02 Shirley Beier 1st Blaauberg
CC/08/03 Sarah-Leigh Enticott 1st Bergvliet
CC/08/04 Noer Gallant 1st Wetton
CC/08/05 Gill Green 2nd Fish Hoek
CC/08/06 Adrian Haye 1st Durbanville
CC/08/07 Angela Hillier Durbanville/Kraaifontein
CC/08/08 Nikki Jacobs 2nd Somerset West
CC/08/09 Denise January 2nd Elsies River
CC/08/10 Wayne Jood 2nd Elsies River
CC/08/11 Melissa Moss 1st Edgemead
CC/08/12 Paul Petersen 1st Plumstead
CC/08/13 Michael Soulsby 1st Edgemead
CC/08/14 Mary Thomas 1st Plumstead
CC/08/15 Morne Fitzgerald 1st Factreton
CC/08/16 Gloria Papiso 3rd Gugulethu

Mentoring (June 2008)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Mentoring course in June 2008.

Certificate Number Name Group
ME/08/01 Michael Duthie  Two Oceans District
ME/08/02 Audrey Hopkins Table Bay 
ME/08/03 Paul Innes 1st Bothasig
ME/08/04 Philip Jaftha Table Bay
ME/08/05 Ian Kellerman 1st Naruna Constantia
ME/08/06 Shantel Kent Constantiaberg
ME/08/07 Charles Prince APC
ME/08/08 Cecil Stevens 1st  Bellville
ME/08/09 Donovan Storkey 1st Factreton
ME/08/10 Greg Stopford Table Bay
ME/08/11 Nicola Jonas 1st Monte Vista
ME/08/12 Jacob Jaftha 1st Northpine
ME/08/13 Andrea Starke 1st Muizenberg

Cub Jungle Background (May 2008)

The Cub Jungle Background course was not run in May 2008 because there were too few applicants.

Scout Warrant (May 2008)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Scout Warrant course in May 2008.

Certificate Number Name Group
SW/08/01 Matthew Hodge 1st Fish Hoek
SW/08/02 Genevive Foster 1st Naruna Constantia
SW/08/03 Mario Penso 1st Rosebank
SW/08/04 Phutimile Mfobo 2nd Langa
SW/08/05 Jon Laing 1st Bothasig
SW/08/06 Peter Otzen 2nd Bergvliet
SW/08/07 Aiden de Lange 6th Rondebosch
SW/08/08 Christopher Benford 1st Rosebank
SW/08/09 Clint Williams 1st Plumstead
SW/08/10 Tom Verveckken 1st Blaauberg
SW/08/12 Timmy Turner 2nd Elsies River
SW/08/13 Michael Soulsby 1st Edgemead
SW/08/14 Quintin Combrink 1st Monte Vista
SW/08/16 Devon Bowen 1st Bothasig
SW/08/18 Renecia Kawie 2nd Elsies River
SW/08/21 Michael Stulweni 4th Nyanga
SW/08/22 Ryan Hultzer 1st Durbanville
SW/08/23 Godwin Amos 2nd Elsies River
SW/08/24 Roxanne Frost 1st Plumstead
SW/08/25 Matthew van der Honert 1st Blaauberg
SW/08/26 Morne Fitzgerald 1st Factreton

Permit Phase Training (May 2008)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Permit Phase Training in May 2008.

Certificate Number Name Group
PPT/08/38 Babalwa Banangile 4th Nyanga
PPT/08/39 Aakefah Abrahams 1st Wetton
PPT/08/40 Igshaan Basardien 2nd Cape Town
PPT/08/41 Stephanie Brown 1st Wellington
PPT/08/42 Cara Cato 2nd Bergvliet
PPT/08/43 Allan Clark 1st Northpine
PPT/08/44 Brady Coetzee 1st Factreton
PPT/08/45 Kerri Connor 2nd Plumstead
PPT/08/46 Richard Donaldson 1st Milnerton
PPT/08/47 Mogamat Faghry Gaidien 1st Factreton
PPT/08/48 Timothy Gibson 1st Milnerton
PPT/08/49 Trevor Hack 1st Monte Vista
PPT/08/50 Mogamat Fahmie Hendricks 2nd Cape Town
PPT/08/51 Mughammed Tauriq Johaar 2nd Cape Town
PPT/08/52 Dawn Johansson 1st Durbanville
PPT/08/53 Khanya Kaleni 1st Ikhwezi
PPT/08/54 Brett Kuypers 1st Rosebank
PPT/08/55 Rozalia Kleynhans 1st Woodlands
PPT/08/56 Mandy Cikizwa Louw 4th Nyanga
PPT/08/57 Tamsanqa Makayi 1st Site B
PPT/08/58 Belinda Makhunga 1st Ikhwezi
PPT/08/59 Mbongeni Manunga 1st Ikhwezi
PPT/08/60 Gail Ann Martin 1st Stellenbosch
PPT/08/61 CheŽ Lee Mauritz 1st Milnerton
PPT/08/62 Nicole Meyer 1st Naruna Constantia
PPT/08/63 Mzonke Mona 3rd Guguletu
PPT/08/64 Lee Money 1st Wellington
PPT/08/65 Ntuthuzo Ndzomo 1st Isiphiwo
PPT/08/66 Kyle Niddrie 2nd Plumstead
PPT/08/67 Colin Oakes 3rd Pinelands
PPT/08/68 Sonwabo Raphahlela 1st Isiphiwo
PPT/08/69 Carl Roy Rhode 1st Stellenbosch
PPT/08/70 Christopher Sellier 2nd Bergvliet
PPT/08/71 Yunus Slamdien 1st Wetton
PPT/08/72 Keenan Sylvester 1st Milnerton
PPT/08/73 Alcino Miguel Texeira 1st Milnerton
PPT/08/74 Jacqueline Thacker 1st Bergvliet
PPT/08/75 Alex Warren 2nd Plumstead
PPT/08/76 Paul Wernich 2nd Plumstead
PPT/08/77 Ronelle Wiid 1st Gordon's Bay
PPT/08/78 Barbara Oakes 3rd Pinelands

Group Scouter Commissioner Warrant (April 2008)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Group Scouter Commissioner Warrant course in April 2008.

Certificate Number Name Group
GCW/08/01 Gavin Withers 1st Bergvliet
GCW/08/02 Godfrey Roman 1st Alexandra
GCW/08/03 Shantel Kent Constantiaberg
GCW/08/04 Jaime Moss 1st Edgemead
GCW/08/05 Michael Dash 2nd Kenridge
GCW/08/06 Charles Prince APC
GCW/08/07 Brendan Dale DAPC
GCW/08/08 Shaheen Sattar 1st Belhar

Water Awareness (March 2008)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Water Awareness course in March 2008.

Certificate Number Name Group
WA/08/01 Paul Innes 1st Bothasig
WA/08/04 Janette Lowndes 1st Bothasig
WA/08/05 Peter Smallman 1st Bothasig
WA/08/06 Tracey Smallman 1st Bothasig
WA/08/07 Ryan Hultzer 1st Durbanville
WA/08/08 Michael Soulsby 1st Edgemead
WA/08/10 Elizabeth Jaftha Table Bay
WA/08/11 Philip Jaftha Table Bay
WA/08/12 Greg Stopford Table Bay

Cub Warrant (March 2008)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Cub Warrant course in March 2008.

Certificate Number Name Group
CW/08/01 Ondine Schrick 3rd Pinelands
CW/08/02 Howard Little 3rd Pinelands
CW/08/03 Louis Fourie 1st Bothasig
CW/08/04 Simon Caro 1st Bergvliet
CW/08/05 Melanie Venter Durbanville/Kraaifontein
CW/08/06 Angela Hillier Durbanville/Kraaifontein

Mountain Awareness (March 2008)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Mountain Awareness course in March 2008.

Certificate Number Name Group
MA/08/01 Noer Gallant 1st Wetton
MA/08/02 Adrian Haye 1st Durbanville
MA/08/03 Michael Soulsby 1st Edgemead
MA/08/04 Godfrey Roman 1st Alexandra
MA/08/05 Sharon Riley 1st Alexandra
MA/08/06 Charles Britz 1st Strand
MA/08/07 Heinrich September 2nd Elsies River
MA/08/08 Wayne Jood 2nd Elsies River
MA/08/09 Paul Innes 1st Bothasig
MA/08/10 Benjamin Herr 1st Claremont
MA/08/11 Sally-Ann Steven-Jennings 2nd Fish Hoek
MA/08/12 Lucky Moahloli 3rd Gugulethu
MA/08/13 Jeremy Cheney DAPC

Permit Phase (February 2008)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Permit Phase Training in February 2008.

Certificate Number Name Group
PPT/08/01 Sharon Riley 1st Alexandra
PPT/08/02 Godfrey Roman 1st Alexandra
PPT/08/03 Louis Fourie 1st Bothasig
PPT/08/04 Anthea van Vuuren 2nd Kenridge
PPT/08/05 James Lowndes 1st Bothasig
PPT/08/06 Benjamin Herr 1st Claremont
PPT/08/07 Christa de Freitas 2nd Somerset West
PPT/08/08 Felix le Roux 1st Hermanus
PPT/08/09 Michael Soulsby 1st Edgemead
PPT/08/10 Chad Pietersen 1st Factreton
PPT/08/11 Morne Fitzgerald 1st Factreton
PPT/08/12 Jolene Jackson 1st Matroosfontein
PPT/08/13 Renecia Kawie 2nd Elsies River
PPT/08/14 Olivia Engelbrecht 2nd Elsies River
PPT/08/15 Rubin January 2nd Elsies River
PPT/08/16 Timothy Turner 2nd Elsies River
PPT/08/17 Valencia Isaacs 1st Matroosfontein
PPT/08/18 Goodwin Amos 2nd Elsies River
PPT/08/19 Macellino Urion 1st Woodlands
PPT/08/20 Anneka Davids 1st Northpine
PPT/08/21 Bruce Lunnis 1st Muizenberg
PPT/08/22 Richard Pilkington 1st Muizenberg
PPT/08/23 Philip Gaag 2nd Bergvliet
PPT/08/24 Karl Coetzee 1st Rosebank
PPT/08/25 Dashiel Dorrington 1st Rosebank
PPT/08/26 Ryan Hultzer 1st Durbanville
PPT/08/27 Mario Penso 1st Rosebank
PPT/08/28 Christopher Benford 1st Rosebank
PPT/08/29 Simon Caro 1st Bergvliet
PPT/08/30 Troy Curie Don Bosco
PPT/08/31 Shayne Parker Don Bosco
PPT/08/32 Andrew Klazinga 2nd Bergvliet
PPT/08/33 Jonathan Dingle 2nd Hout Bay
PPT/08/34 Benjamin Marais 2nd Mossel Bay
PPT/08/35 Angela Hillier Durbanville/Kraaifontein
PPT/08/36 Sandra Neethling Durbanville/Kraaifontein
PPT/08/37 Melanie Venter Durbanville/Kraaifontein