Home

Provincial Heritage Centre

Competitions and Trophies

Sites and Events

Legendary leaders

Enquiries


WESTERN CAPE SCOUTING

Gordon Shield Winners

 

The ‘GORDON SHIELD’ as it is known was presented to Scouting towards the end of 1914 by the Gordon’s Institute as “An Annual Competition against Cape Peninsula Scouts”.  Since then (the first competition being in 1915) it has been held every year without fail, through two World Wars and today it is still the most popular Cape Western Competition on the Scouting calendar.

  

Year
Venue
Judge
Winners
Hawequas Charles Prince 2nd Fish Hoek
Hawequas Richard Storey 1st Monte Vista
Hawequas Nimmy Abrahams 1st Pinelands
Hawequas Ingrid Webster 2nd Somerset West

2011

Hawequas

Ubayd Bapoo

2nd Somerset West

2010

Chrysalis Academy Tokai

Mario Penso

2nd Fish Hoek

2009

Hawequas

Nimmy Abrahams

2nd Fish Hoek

2008

Hawequas

Ingrid Webster

2nd Fish Hoek

2007

Hawequas

 

2nd Fish Hoek

2006

Hawequas

Peter Meyer

2nd Fish Hoek

2005

Hawequas

Nimmy Abrahams

2nd Fish Hoek

2004

Hawequas

Jeremy Cheney

2nd Fish Hoek

2003

Hawequas

Andre Foot

2nd Fish Hoek

2002

Hawequas

Buzz Macey & Denzil Roberts

1st Durbanville

2001

Hawequas

Nigel Forshaw

2nd Bergvliet

2000

Hawequas

Rex Koning

2nd Bergvliet

1999

Hawequas

Denzil Roberts

1st Pinelands

1998

Hawequas

Errol Kotze

1st Pinelands

1997

Hawequas

David van Eck

1st Pinelands

1996

Hawequas

Buzz Macey

2nd Bergvliet

1995

Hawequas

Craig Mullett

2nd Bergvliet

1994

 

Errol Kotze

3rd Pinelands

1993

Hawequas

Albert Snyman

1st Durbanville

1992

Hawequas

Buzz Macey

1st Durbanville

1991

 

Errol Kotze

2nd Hout Bay

1990

 

Buzz Macey

1st Durbanville

1989

 

Errol Kotze

1st Durbanville

1988

Stellenbosch

Errol Kotze

1st Durbanville

1987

Gilcape, Eerste River

Jerry Wilding

1st Durbanville/2nd Somerset West

1986

Gilcape, Eerste River

Errol Kotze

1st Pinelands

1985

 

 

1st Durbanville

1984

Gilcape, Eerste River

Richard Goldschmidt

1st Monte Vista

1983

Gilcape, Eerste River

Lionel Cohen

4th Rondebosch

1982

Gilcape, Eerste River

Brian Figaji

1st Somerset West

1981

Gilcape, Eerste River

 

1st Somerset West

1980

Gilcape, Eerste River

Lionel Cohen

2nd Somerset West

1979

Gilcape, Eerste River

Lionel Cohen

1st Pinelands

1978

Gilcape, Eerste River

Lionel Cohen

1st Pinelands

1977

Gilcape, Eerste River

Lionel Cohen

1st Somerset West

1976

Gilcape, Eerste River

Lionel Cohen

2nd Rondebosch/1st Pinelands

1975

Gilcape, Eerste River

Lionel Cohen

2nd Rondebosch

1974

Gilcape, Eerste River

Lionel Cohen

1st Durbanville

1973

Gilcape, Eerste River

E J 'Impie' Bryant

1st Pinelands

1972

Gilcape, Eerste River

E 'Fatty' Rutter

1st Claremont

1971

Gilcape, Eerste River

E 'Fatty' Rutter

1st Claremont/1st Parow

1970

Gilcape, Eerste River

E 'Fatty' Rutter

2nd Pinelands/1st Claremont

1969

Gilcape, Eerste River

E 'Fatty' Rutter

5th Observatory

1968

Gilcape, Eerste River

E 'Fatty' Rutter

1st Pinelands

1967

Gilcape, Eerste River

E 'Fatty' Rutter

1st Claremont

1966

Gilcape, Eerste River

E J 'Impie' Bryant

 (No info available)

1965

Gilcape, Eerste River

E J 'Impie' Bryant

1st Claremont

1964

Gilcape, Eerste River

E J 'Impie' Bryant

1st Pinelands/1st Strand

1963

Gilcape, Eerste River

E J 'Impie' Bryant

2nd GASP

1962

Gilcape, Eerste River

E J 'Impie' Bryant

7th GASP

1961

Gilcape, Eerste River

E J 'Impie' Bryant

2nd Kenilworth

1960

Gilcape, Eerste River

E J 'Impie' Bryant

20th Cape Town

1959

 

 

2nd Rondebosch

1958

 Gilcape, Eerste Rive

E 'Fatty' Rutter

10th GASP

1957

 

 

6th Rondebosch

1956

 

 

4th Rondebosch

1955

 Gilcape, Eerste River

 A Maspero

2nd GASP/7thGASP

1954

Gilcape, Eerste River

A Maspero

4thRondebosch/2nd Muizenberg

1953

Gilcape, Eerste River

A Maspero

7th GASP

1952

Gilcape, Eerste River

Carl 'Serpent' Rayner

2nd GASP

1951

Maynardville, Wynberg

Carl 'Serpent' Rayner

7th GASP

1950

Maynardville, Wynberg

H L 'Sandpiper' Stern

7th GASP

1949

Gilcape, Diep River

H L 'Sandpiper' Stern

4th Rondebosch/7th GASP

1948

Gilcape, Diep River

H L 'Sandpiper' Stern

2nd GASP

1947

The Glen, Camps Bay

H L 'Sandpiper' Stern

2nd GASP

1946

The Glen, Camps Bay

 

2nd Rondebosch

1945

Gilcape, Diep River

Frank 'Kudu' Quinn

2nd GASP

1944

Gilcape, Diep River

Carl 'Serpent' Rayner

2nd Muizenberg

1943

 

 

2nd Muizenberg

1942

Gilcape, Diep River

Frank 'Kudu' Quinn

2nd Muizenberg

1941

Gilcape, Diep River

Carl 'Serpent' Rayner

2nd Muizenberg

1940

Gilcape, Diep River

J H Johnson

1st Mowbray

1939

 

 

2nd Muizenberg

1938

 

 

4th Rondebosch

1937

 

 

2nd Muizenberg

1936

 No competition

 

 

1935

 

 

4th Rondebosch

1934

 

 

1st Claremont

1933

 

 

2nd Muizenberg

1932

Pinelands

 

2nd Muizenberg

1931

Pinelands

 

2nd Muizenberg

1930

Pinelands

 

7th Cape Town

1929

Pinelands

 

4th Rondebosch

1928

Pinelands

 

7th Cape Town

1927

 

 

4th Rondebosch

1926

1st Claremont grounds

 

 

1925

 

 

4th Rondebosch/1st GASP

1924

 

 

2nd Woodstock

1923

 

 

4th Rondebosch

1922

 

 

1st Woodstock

1921

 

 

2nd GASP

1920

The Homestead, Oranjezicht

 

1st GASP

1919

 

 

7th Cape Town

1918

 

 

7th Cape Town

1917

 

 

1st GASP

1916

Groote Schuur Estate

Capt. J. J. Walsh, District Signalling Officer

3rd Claremont

1915

Belmont Estate Rondebosch

Dr. Bennie Hewat, M.P.C., and Major St. Leger

2nd Cape Town YMCA