Home

Provincial Heritage Centre

Competitions and Trophies

Sites and Events

Legendary leaders

Enquiries


WESTERN CAPE SCOUTING

Edwards Shield Winners

In 1918 Cubing was about 18 months old when it received a Shield to be competed for annually. It was decided to follow the principle of the Gordon’s Shield making the competition for General Cubcraft.

 

The Shield was purchased out of the balance of the funds collected to present a gift to Major Edwards on his retirement as Provincial Commissioner, and named in his honour - the Edwards Shield - as the Cape Peninsula's efficiency shield for Wolf Cubs.

 

The first competition did not take place until 1919 when it was won by 7th Cape Town Pack.

Glancing through the list it's fascinating to see the change in demographics. Suburbs that once had many young children and numerous Packs have now been replaced by suburbs and Groups the did not even exist in 1919.

YEAR

PACK

YEAR

PACK

2nd Kenridge Air Pack    
1st Camps Bay    
2013
2nd Somerset West Pack    
2nd Somerset West Pack

1970

2nd Green & Sea Point Pack

2nd Somerset West Pack

1969

3rd Claremont S.A.C.S. DawnHunters Pack

2nd Plumstead

1968

1st Pinelands Pack

2nd Somerset West Pack

1967

3rd Claremont DawnHunters & 10th GASP

2008

2nd Somerset West Pack

1966

3rd Claremont DawnHunters Pack

2007

1st Durbanville Pack

1965

3rd Claremont DawnHunters Pack

2006

2nd Somerset West Pack

1964

3rd Claremont DawnHunters & 7th GASP Pack

2005

2nd Plumstead Pack

1963

3rd Claremont GlenHunters Pack

2004

2nd Somerset West Pack

1962

6th Rondebosch Pack

2003

2nd Somerset West Pack

1961

1st Meadowridge Pack

2002

2nd Somerset West Pack

1960

5th Green & Sea Point Pack

2001

2nd Somerset West Pack

1959

4th Rondebosch Pack

2000

1st Durbanville Pack

1958

1st Bergvliet Seeonee Pack

1999

1st Wetton Pack

1957

10th Green & Sea Point Pack

1998

2nd Hout Bay Pack

1956

1st Clifton Pack

1997

1st Durbanville Pack

1955

1st Clifton Pack

1996

2nd Hout Bay Pack

1954

7th Green & Sea Point Pack

1995

2nd Hout Bay Pack

1953

7th Cape Town Pack Gardens

1994

1st Chantecler & 2nd Bergvliet (Toomai) Pack

1951

2nd Rondebosch Pack

1993

2nd Bergvliet (Toomai) Pack

1950

3rd Maitland Pack

1991

1st Strand Pack

1949

7th Green & Sea Point Pack

1990

1st Durbanville Pack

1948

9th Cape Town Pack

1989

1st Durbanville Pack

1947

9th Cape Town Congregational Pack

1988

1st Durbanville Pack

1946

7th Green & Sea Point Pack

1987

1st Camps Bay Pack

1945

7th Green & Sea Point Pack

1986

2nd Bergvliet (Toomai) Pack

1944

9th Cape Town Pack

1984

1st Camps Bay Pack

1943

9th Cape Town (Congr) & 5th GASP Packs

1983

2nd Parow Pack

1941

2nd Green & Sea Point Pack

1982

2nd Plumstead Pack

1940

9th Cape Town Congregational Pack

1981

2nd Parow Pack

1939

9th Cape Town Pack

1980

1st Durbanville Pack

1938

2nd & 5th Green & Sea Point Packs

1979

2nd Plumstead Pack

1937

2nd Rondebosch Pack

1978

2nd Parow Pack

1936

1st Claremont Pack & 1st Muizenberg Packs

1977

3rd Claremont S.A.C.S. DawnHunters Pack

1935

2nd GASP & 4th Rondebosch Packs

1976

2nd Rondebosch Pack

1934

6th Green & Sea Point Pack

1975

2nd Pinelands Pack

1932-33

1st Clifton Pack

1974

3rd Claremont DawnHunters Pack

1931

1st Claremont Pack

1973

1st Bergvliet Seeonee Pack

1928-30

1st Cape Town Pack St Michael's

1972

3rd Claremont DawnHunters Pack

1927

11th Cape Town Pack

1971

2nd Plumstead Pack

1919-26

7th Cape Town Pack Gardens